• Research

    RESEARCH INFORMATION

    Email cchsadmin@calverthistory.org for research assistance, or call us at 410.535.2452

    Members are welcome to visit the archives and conduct research through internet access and using the books and files that we have available.

    Assisted research for members:

    One hour per year is provided free of charge to all members.
    Additional hours of research for members: $15.00 per hour.

    Assisted research for NON-members:
    $25.00 for the first hour.
    Fee includes up to 10 photo copies
    You will be notified if your research request will extend beyond one hour.

    • CCHS Membership is open to everyone
    • Individual Membership: $40.00 (per year)
    • Couple Membership: $60.00 (per year)

     

    WHAT WE HAVE

    African American Library

    A Chesapeake Family and Their Slaves     Yentsch     Cambridge                           1994

    A Salute to Black Pioneers                            Empak                                           Ill       1986

    A Short Story of Reconstruction                  Foder         Harper and Row      NY     1990

    A Slave Family                                                Kalman-Bishop      Crabtree       US      2003

    African American Leaders of Maryland   Chapell-Phillips      MHS              MD    2004

    African American Photo                               Kelbaugh                 Thomas        PA      2005

    African American Reader                             Hill                            Hunt             IA      2009

    African American Soldiers in the Civil War     Lardas              Osprey         MD     2006

    African Americans in Calvert County        Poe                            Arcadia        ILL     2002

    American Slavery American Freedom      Morgan                     Norton         NY      2003

    An Index of African Americans                  Lawson                     Heritage       MD     1995

    Before Freedom Came                                  Campbell                                         VA      1991

    Black History                                                  Ham                          Nat Arch       DC      1984

    Black Marylanders                                        Cole

    Black Studies                                                                                     Nat Arch       DC      2007

    Blacks of the Chesapeake                            Leggett

    Bondage Bias and Bench                             Windham                  UMI               MI      1990

    Cash for Blood                                                Clayton                      Heritage      MD     2002

    Chronological History of the Negro in America, The      Bergman  Harper and Row  NY   1969

    Colored Patriots of the American Revolution   Nell                   Jaraway        CO     2010

    Competing Realities Black Southern Marylanders         Jacob                                   2009

    Final Report & Recommendations of the Md Commission

    Finding Your African American Ancestors        Thackery         Ancestry       UT    1953

    Footprints of a Black Man                           Brooks                        U of Mich      MI    2011

    Forgotten Patriots                                         Grundset                    DAR                        2008

    Free African Americans of Maryland and Delaware    Heinegg   Clearfield MD  2000

    Free African Americans of Maryland       Hynson                       Heritage       MD   2002

    Freedom and Slavery in DC

    Freedom at Risk                                             Wilson                        UPK               KY    1994

    From  Slave Days to Present Days              Jordan                        Marcus Books      1997

    From Slavery to Freedom                            Franklin                     Knopf            NY   1967

    Genealogist’s Guide to Discovering Your African American Ancestors

    Smith-Croom   Genealogical  OH   2003

    Got My Mind Set on Freedom                      Mills                           Heritage        MD   2012

    Great Slave Narratives                                  Bontemps                  Beacon          MA   2007

    Guide to the History of Slavery in America                                                                   2007

    Guide to Trace your African American Civil War Ancestor

    Secret                  Heritage          MD    1997

    Hearth and Home                                          Davis                            Temple         PA    1982

    Hidden in Plain View                                    Dobard                         Anchor                  1999

    History of Negro Education in the South, from 1619 to the Present

    Bullock                  Harvard Press MA 1996

    In Relentless Pursuit of Education                                                                          MD   2006

    Juneteenth

    Life of Benjamin Bannaker                          Bedini                         Scribner        NY    1972

    Life Upon These Shores                                Gates                            Knopf            NY    2011

    Long Memory, the Black Experience in America   Berry-Blassingame  Oxford      NY   1982

    Major Problems in African American History     Holt-Brown   Houghton Mifflin  MA  2000

    Many Thousands Gone                                 Berlin                          Belknap         UK    1998

    Maryland Historical Mag. Spring                                                                                      2009

    MD Magazine of Genealogy Slaves

    Minister Wooing                                            Stowe                           Hurst             NY

    Money over Mastery Family over Freedom  Schermerhorn      Hopkins        NY   1975

    My Book of Precious Memories                 Curtis                            Curtis                      1983

    NAACP 100 Years in Pictures                      Gibb                              Gibb               UT    2009

    Nat Turner Before the Bar of Judgment   Davis         LA.State UnivPress         CA    1999

    Negro Religious Leadership on the Southern Seaboard

    Rigell                    Kessinger           TN        2010

    Negro’s Civil War, The                                   McPherson          Ballantine            NY     1991

    On Africa’s Shore                                            Hall                       Md. Hist. Soc.      MD     2003

    Persistent Maryland                                       Aidt-Guy               UnivMI                 MI     1994

    Potomac Review                                                                                                                      1999

    Red White and Black                                      Nash                      Prentice Hall       NY     1982

    Slave Ancestral Research in Seven Steps   Fears                     Heritage               MD     1996

    Slave Ancestral Research                              Fears                     Heritage                MD    1975

    Slavery and Freedom in the Age of the American Revolution

    Berlin                      US Cap Hist Soc   NC   1953

    Slavery and Freedom on the Middle Ground  Fields              Yale                        CT    1985

    Slavery and Public History                          Horton                    UNC                       NC    2006

    Slavery in Colonial Chesapeake                 Davis           Colonial Williamsburg   VA   1986

    Slavery, Slaveholding, and the  Free Black Population Of Antebellum Baltimore                                               Clayton                  Heritage                          Bowie                 1993

    Slaves with Swagg                                        Hinmon                    KOSP                     MD   2012

    The African American Odyssey                 Hine-Harrold          Prentice Hall        NY    2011

    The Black Presence in the Era of the American Revolution

    Kaplan                   New York Graphic         NY                       1973

    The Bondwoman’s Narrative                      Crafts                        Warner                 NY  2002

    The Chesapeake Bay Through Ebony Eyes       Quillin

    The John and Catherine Lena Thompson Frederick Family History                                               Frederick                                                       Baltimore          2012

    The Mighty Revolution                                 Wagandt               John Hopkins         MD   1964

    The Mighty Revolution                                 Wagandt               MHS                         MD   2004

    The Price of Freedom                                    Whitman              UPK                          KY    1997

    The Signifying Monkey                                 Gates                     Oxford                     NY    198

    The Strange Career of Jim Crow                 Woodward           Oxford                     NY    1966

    The Warmth of Other Suns                          Wilkerson            Random House      NY     2010

    The World They Made Together                  Sobel                    Princeton Press      NJ     1987

    Tobacco and Slaves                                         Kulikoff               UNC                          NC    1986

    Toward Equality                                              Jones                    Md. Hist. Soc.         MD    1953

    Underground Railroad                                   Blockson             Prentice Hall          NY     1987

    Underground Railroad Handbook                                            Dept of the Interior  DC  1953

    What a Mighty Power We Can Be               Skopol                  Princeton Press       NJ      2006

    Families

     NOTE:   Some files contain only one document or just a few sheets of paper.  Please call  before coming to see a particular file.

    A

    Abbott (1 marriage record)

    Abell (1 marriage record)

    Abington

    Ackerman

    Adams

    Addison

    Allein (2 documents)

    Allen (1 marriage record)

    Allnutt

    Alsop

    Alton (Allton-Aulton)

    Anderson

    Armiger

    Armstrong

    Ashcom (Ashcomb)

    Austin

    Avis

    B

    Bafford

    Balch

    Ball

    Bannister (2 documents)

    Barber

    Barnard

    Barnes

    Barreda

    Barrett

    Basford

    Beall (Beale)

    Bean

    Beckett

    Beckwith

    Belt

    Bennett

    Benson

    Berry

    Beverly (Beverley)

    Bigger

    Billingsley

    Bird (Byrd)

    Birkhead (Birckhead)

    Bishop

    Blackburn

    Blackiston

    Blake

    Blunt

    Boardley

    Bond

    Bond, Dr. Thomas

    Boom (Boome)

    Booth

    Boots

    Boswell

    Boteler

    Bourne

    Bowen

    Bowen

    Bowie

    Bowles

    Boyd

    Boylston (Boydston)

    Bradburn

    Bradley

    Brady

    Bramall (Brammell-Bromall-Brumal-Bramwell)

    Brashear (Brashears)

    Breeden (Breeding)

    Brent

    Briscoe

    Broadwell

    Brooke (Brooks)

    Brooks

    Brooks, Sampson

    Broome

    Brown

    Brown, Harriett Elizabeth

    Brown, Isaac

    Bryant

    Buck

    Buckler

    Buckmaster

    Bucy (see Busey)

    Buehler

    Bunting

    Burke (Burk)

    Busey (Bussey-Bucy)

    Butler

    Buys

    Byrne

    C

    Calvert

    Campbell (1 marriage record)

    Carcaud

    Carey (1 marriage record)

    Carpenter

    Carr

    Carroll

    Carter

    Cassard

    Catchpole

    Catterton

    Chambers

    Chaney (Cheney)

    Chapline

    Chase

    Chesley

    Chew

    Chew

    Childs

    Claggett

    Clare

    Clark

    Coates

    Coberth

    Coby (1 marriage record)

    Cochrane (Cochran)

    Coffin

    Cole (Coale)

    Coleman

    Combs (Coombs)

    Commodore

    Condiff

    Conner

    Conwill (Conwell)

    Cook (Cooke)

    Coolidge

    Copsey

    Coster

    Cotton

    Covington

    Cox

    Crabb

    Crane (1 marriage record)

    Cranford

    Craycroft

    Crockett

    Cross

    Crowdy

    Cullember (Cullimer)

    Curry (Currie)

    Curtis

    D

    Dalrymple

    Daniels

    Dare

    Darnall (Darnell)

    Daugherty

    Davis

    Dawkins

    Dawson

    Day

    Deal

    Delahay

    Dennis

    Dent

    Denton

    Diggs

    Dixon

    Dockett

    Dodson (Dotson)

    Donovan

    Dorsey

    Douglas

    Dove

    Dowell

    Dresser

    Drury

    Duke (Dukes)

    Dunkle

    Duvall

    Dykes

    E

    Eagan (Eagans, Egan)

    Eagans

    Earle

    Easterling

    Easton

    Edelen (Edelin)

    Edgerton

    Edmonston (Edmundson)

    Edwards

    Egins (Egans)

    Elliott

    Eltonhead

    Emerson

    Ennis

    Essex

    Evans

    Eversfield

    Ewalt

    Ewen

    F

    Farrell

    Fenley (Finley)

    Files

    Finlon

    Fisher

    Fitzhugh

    Fletcher

    Foote

    Footner

    Ford

    Forrester (Forester)

    Fowke

    Fowler

    Fowler, Bernie

    Franklin

    Frazier

    Freeland

    Freeman

    Fricke

    Frost

    Funn

    G

    Gabriel (Gabril)

    Galloway

    Games (Game)

    Gantt

    Gardiner

    Gardner

    Garner

    Gary

    Gatewood

    Gatton

    George

    Gerard

    Gibbons

    Gibson

    Giles

    Gilley(Gilly)

    Goldstein

    Goldstein, Louis

    Goler (Gollar) (Golder)

    Gorman

    Goshorn (1 document)

    Gott

    Gough

    Gourley

    Gover

    Grahame (Graham)

    Gravatt

    Gray

    Green

    Greenfield

    Greenwell

    Grierson

    Griffiss

    Griffith

    Gross

    Grosvenor

    Grover

    Grover, Garner T. “Pete”

    H

    Hagelin

    Hagner

    Hall

    Hall, Edward T.

    Hamilton

    Hammett

    Hance

    Hanson

    Hardesty

    Hardman (1 marriage record)

    Harkness

    Harris

    Harrison

    Harrod

    Harten

    Harvey

    Hatfield

    Hawkins

    Head

    Heigh (Height)

    Heighe

    Hellen

    Henly (Henley)

    Henson

    Heseltine (Hazeltine)

    Hickey

    Hickman

    Hicks

    Hill

    Hinman

    Hitchcock

    Hodges

    Hodgkin (Hodgkins)

    Holdsworth

    Holland

    Holliday (Hollyday)

    Holmes

    Holt

    Hooks

    Hooper

    Horsmon (Horsman)

    Hough (Huff)

    Howard

    Howe

    Howes (Howe)

    Hoy

    Humphreys

    Hungerford

    Hunt (Huntt)

    Hurley

    Husbands

    Hutchins

    Hutchins, Ailene

    I

    Ijams

    Ingle

    Ireland

    Isaac

    J

    Jacks

    Jackson

    Jaklitsch

    Janey

    Jefferson

    Jett

    Johns

    Johnson

    Johnson, Gov. Thomas

    Jones

    Jowles

    Joy

    K

    Keene

    Keets (1 marriage record)

    Kelly (1 marriage record)

    Kelson

    Kelton

    Kemp

    Kent

    Kershaw

    Key

    King

    Klein

    Kopp

    Kyler

    L

    Lancaster (1 marriage record)

    Lane

    Langford – nothing yet

    Langley

    Lankford

    Latimer

    Laveille

    Lawrence

    Leake

    Leitch (Leach)

    Letchworth (Leitchworth)

    Lingan (Lingen)

    Livers

    Lock (Locks-Locke)

    Locks (Lockes)

    Lomax

    Long

    Lore

    Loveless

    Lowery (Lowry)

    Lusby

    Lyles

    Lyons

    M

    Mackall

    Magruder

    Magruder, Judge Daniel R.

    Mannar (Manner)

    Manning

    Marburger

    Marcellas (Marsellas)

    Marquess

    Marshall

    Martin

    Mason

    Mattingly

    Mauldin (Malden)

    Maynard

    McCormick (McCormack) (1 marriage record)

    McCready

    McIntyre (1 marriage record)

    McKenny (Mackenny-McKinny)

    McKenzie (MacKenzie)

    McMahon

    McPherson

    McShane

    Mead (Meade)

    Megill

    Miles

    Miller

    Mills

    Mister

    Moffett

    Monnett

    Moore

    Moreland

    Morgan

    Morsell

    Morton

    Moten (1 marriage record)

    Muir

    Mules

    Murray (2 marriage records)

    Myers

    N

    Naylor

    Neeld

    Norfolk

    Northam

    Norwood

    O

    O’Berry

    O’Neill

    Offer

    Ogden

    Ogg

    Oliver

    Olsen (Olson)

    Osborne (Osbourn)

    Overton

    Owens

    Owings

    P

    Paddy

    Padgett (Paggett)

    Pardoe

    Parker

    Parks

    Parran

    Parran, Dr. Thomas (Surgeon General)

    Parrott

    Patterson

    Pattison

    Pedersen

    Pembroke

    Perry

    Peterson

    Petherbridge

    Phelps

    Phillips

    Phipps

    Pitcher

    Plater

    Plummer (Plumer)

    Polk

    Poore

    Posey

    Potts

    Prather

    Pratt (1 marriage record)

    Preston

    Prout

    Prouty

    Purvey

    Pye

    Quarles

    Quill

    Quinan

    R

    Railey

    Ramsey

    Randall

    Rawlings

    Ray

    Redden (Redding)

    Reid (Reed)

    Reinhardt (Reinhart)

    Reynolds

    Rice

    Riddle

    Rigby

    Ritchie (1 marriage record0

    Roberts

    Robertson

    Robey (Roby-Robie)

    Robinson

    Rogers (Rodgers)

    Ross

    Rousby

    Ruark (1 marriage record)

    Russell

    Rymer

     S

    Sansbury

    Satterlee

    Saunders (1 marriage record)

    Savage  (1 marriage record)

    Savoy (1 marriage record)

    Scaggs

    Scott  (1 marriage record)

    Scrivener (Scrivenor)

    Sears

    Sedwick (Sedgwick)

    Seipp (1 marriage record)

    Sewell

    Sharp

    Sheckells

    Shemwell

    Sherbert

    Sherwood

    Shifflet (1 document)

    Shirley

    Showalter

    Simmons

    Simms

    Sinclair

    Sisk

    Six

    Skinner

    Skipwith (Skipworth)

    Slater

    Sledge, Ed

    Slye

    Smith

    Smith, David Porter (store accts.)

    Smoot

    Smothers

    Sollers (1 funeral program)

    Sollers (Sollars)

    Solomon

    Somervell (Somerville)

    Soper

    Spicknall

    Spriggs

    Stafford

    Stallings

    Stamper

    Stanforth

    Stepney

    Sterling

    Steuart

    Stevens

    Stewart

    Stinnett

    Stoakley (Stokley)

    Stockett

    Stone

    Storer, Arthur

    Straiten

    Strickland

    Stubbs (1 marriage record)

    Suit

    Sumner

    Sunderland

    Sutton

    Swann

    Talbott

    Tall

    Taney

    Taney, Roger Brooke

    Taneyhill (Tannehill)

    Tanquary

    Taylor

    Taylor, Margaret Smith

    Tettimer

    Thomas

    Thompson

    Thorne

    Thrasher (1 news article)

    Tilghman, George C.

    Tolley

    Tongue

    Torney

    Toy

    Travers (Traverse)

    Trott

    True (1 marriage record)

    Trueman (Truman)

    Truitt

    Tucker

    Turner

    Tydings

    Tyler

    U

    Urquhart

    W

    Walker  (1 marriage record)

    Wall

    Wallace

    Walton

    Ward

    Waring

    Warwick

    Washington

    Waters

    Watkins

    Watts

    Waul (2 funeral programs)

    Webb

    Webster

    Weems

    Weems, George J. Dr.

    Weisman

    Wells

    Wesley

    West (1 marriage record)

    Whisman, Anne

    White

    Whittington

    Widdington (Witherington)

    Wilburn

    Wildstein

    Wiley

    Wilkinson (Wilkerson) – nothing for Wilkerson

    Willett

    Williams

    Willoughby

    Wills

    Wilson

    Wilson, Elizabeth Ann Parran

    Winsett

    Wisner, Tom

    Wood

    Woodard (Woodward)

    Woodburn

    Woodward

    Wootton (Wotton)

    Wroten

    Y

    Yoe

    Young

    Younger

    Z

    Zentgraft (no documents

                                                                                                                                                                                                        

    Subject Files

     

     

    A

    African American Family Research Sources

    African American History Research Sources

    Agriculture

    Agriculture Census (see Census section)

    Agriculture Hall of Fame

    Airplanes – Calvert County

    American Chestnut Land Trust

    Amphibious Training Base-Solomons

    Annmarie Garden Sculpture Park & Arts Center

    Archaeology

    Ark & Dove

    Arthur Storer Planetarium

    Asbury Assisted Living Center

    Authors & Artists – Local

    Auto Dealerships

    B

    Banks – General

    Barns – General

    Barns – Helb Barn

    Baseball

    Basketball

    Battle Creek Cypress Swamp Sanctuary

    Bayside History Museum

    Benevolent Societies (see Lodges & Benevolent Soc.)

    Bicentennial of United States  (1776-1976)

    Bicentennial U.S. Constitution  (1786-1986)

    Biscoe Gray Heritage Farm

    Blacksmith Shops

    BOATS

    • Boats – General
    • Boats – Sailing
    • Boats – Tennison, Wm. B.
    • Steamboats – see under S

    Boundary – Calvert County

    Bowling

    Boy Scouts

    Boys & Girls Clubs

    BRIDGES

    • Bridges – Miscellaneous
    • Battle creek No. 4023 – Rt. 506, PF CT-1294
    • Fishing Creek No. 4011 – Rt. 261 CB CT-1187
    • Fishing Creek No. C-005 – Dalrymple Rd. CT-1212
    • Governor Run No. 4020 – Rt. 509 PR CT-1186
    • Hunting Creek (former)
    • Mt. Harmony Rd. No. 4020 – Rt. 260 Owings CT-1210
    • Plum Point No. 4016 – Rt. 263 Wilson CT-1185
    • Stoakley Rd. No. 12 – PF
    • Patuxent River No. 4008-Rt. 231 CT-1214

    Calvert-Charles

    • Thomas Johnson Bridge Rt. 4 Calvert-St. Mary’s

    C

    Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant (see 2-dwr cab.)

    Calvert Cliffs State Park

    Calvert Co. 300th Anniversary (1654-1954)

    Calvert Co. 350th Anniversary (1654-2004)

    Calvert Garden Club

    Calvert Hospice

    Calvert House

    Calvert Marine Museum

    Calvert Marine Museum (Photos)

    Calvert Marine Museum-Minutes

    Calvert Memorial Hospital – see Hospital

    Calvert Pines Senior Center

    Calvert Town (see Cassell, Albert)

    CAMPS

    • Camp Bay Breeze – Lusby GS
    • Camp Boy Haven – Lusby (Afr. Amer.)
    • Camp Christ Child – St. Leonard Catholic
    • Camp Conoy – Lusby – YMCA
    • Camp for German Refugees
    • Camp Kaufman – Huntingtown Jewish
    • Camp Matoaka – St. Leonard private
    • Camp Modern Woodmen of America (see Lodges)
    • Camp Mohawk – Kings Landing (Afr. Amer)
    • Camp Read – Dares Beach Catholic
    • Camp Roosevelt – Chesapeake Beach BS
    • Camp Washington (see Camp Kaufman)

    Canning/Packing Companies

    Cassell, Albert (Calvert Town proposed)

    Cavalier Days

    Celtic Festival & Celtic Society

    CENSUS

    • Census – Agriculture – 1870
    • Census – Calvert County 1800
    • Census – Calvert County 1810
    • Census – General
    • Census – Solomons – 1900 – 1880 – 1870

    Chesapeake Bay

    Chesapeake Beach Railway

    Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum

    Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum

    Historical Correspondence & Lease

    Chesapeake Beach Trolley

    Chesapeake Beach Water Park

    Chesapeake Biological Laboratory

    Chesapeake Garden Club

    Christmas in April

    Commissioners – Calvert Co.

    Community Planning & Building – Cal. Co.

    Courthouse – General

    Courthouse Fire

    Cove Point Lighthouse

    Cove Point Liquid Natural Gas Plant

    Cove Point Nature Heritage Trust

    D

    Dairies

    Daughters of the Amer. Rev. (DAR)

    Demographics – Chamber Com. Rpt. 1955

    Development & Growth

    Dialect – Calvert County

    Doctors – Calvert County

    Drum Point Lighthouse

    Drum Point Lighthouse-Hist. Corres.

    Dunkirk Park (to be named)

    Drum Point Railroad

    Drum Point Railroad-Magruder Corres.

    E

    Early Settlers – Calvert County

    Edward T. Hall Aquatic Center

    Elections (see Voting or Polling Houses)

    Environmental Issues

    F

    Fairs

    Farming (see Agriculture)

    Ferries

    Fire Department-General

    Fires – General

    First Ladies from Calvert County

    Flag Ponds Nature Park

    Flag – Calvert County

    Flags & Seals – Maryland & USA

    Folklore – General

    Football

    Fox Hunting

    Fraternal Org. (see Lodges & Benevolent Soc.)

    FUNERAL HOMES

    • Berry
    • Dalrymple House-Lower Marlboro
    • Lee
    • Rausch (also Hutchins)
    • Raymond-Wood
    • Sewell
    • Wilson Mason

    G

    Genealogy Resources

    Geography – Calvert County

    Ghost Ships – Solomons

    Ghost Stories of Calvert Co.

    Girl Scouts

    Golf/Golf Courses

    Gray’s Field

    H

    Health & Related

    Heritage Committee

    Historical Markers

    Historical Markers – African American

    Historical Markers (Photos)

    Historic District Commission

    Historic Roses (see Keays, Ethelyn – Family Files)

    Historic Structures – General

    History – Calvert County

    History – Calvert County Stein Corres.

    History Fairs

    Hospital – Calvert Memorial

    Hospital – Marine

    HOTELS

    • Belvedere
    • Calvert
    • Evans
    • General
    • Kenwood Beach

    House of Delegates – Calvert rep.

    Huntingtown Improvement Co.

    I

    Institute for World Peace

    J

    Jail

    J.C. Lore Oyster House CT-788

    Jefferson Patterson Park & Museum

    Jefferson Pattern Park & Museum-Sukeek’s Cabin

    Jousting

    Judges

    K

    Keays, Ethelyn (see Family Files)

    Kellam Field

    King Memorial Park

    King’s Landing Park

    L

    Law Enforcement

    Lawyers – Early in Calvert County

    League for the Larger Life

    Library

    League for the Larger Life

    Lighthouse Keepers – African American

    Locker Plant/Calvert Meats

    LODGES & BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES

    • Alfred E. Young Lodge (see GUOOF)
    • American Legion Posts – all
    • Benevolent Societies – Misc.
    • Catholic Daughters of America
    • Coopers Beneficial Society
    • Daughters of America
    • Eastern Star
    • Elks (BPOE)
    • Eureka Lodges (Afr. Am. Masons)
    • Galilean Fishermen – all
    • Golden Heart Lodge (see GUOOF)
    • Good Samaritans
    • Grand United Order of Odd Fellows – all
    • Hall’s Creek Temperance Society
    • Household of Ruth
    • Howard Lodge (see GUOOF)
    • Junior Order United American Mechanics – all
    • Knights of Columbus
    • Knights of Pythias
    • Knights of the Golden Chain
    • Lions Club
    • Lone Star Lodge No. 26 Kings of Pythias

    Chitron Neck

    • Masonic Lodge
    • Modern Woodmen of America
    • Mt. Hope Beneficial Burying Assn.
    • Nazarite Society
    • Patuxent Council (see JOUAM)
    • Peaceful Fold
    • St. Edmonds Beneficial & Burial Society
    • St. James Lodge No. 11070 (see GUOOF)
    • Union Benevolent Society
    • Universal Beneficial Society, Chaneyville
    • VFW
    • Victoria Lodges – all
    • Working Men’s Beneficial Society

    Lower Marlboro Hall C-1291

    Lumber Companies CT-765

    M

    Marine Life

    Mary Harrison Cultural Center

    Maryland Archaeological Conservation Lab (MAC)

    Maryland Home & Garden Pilgrimage

    Migration Westward

    Military – General

    Militia

    Mills

    Mining

    Minute Men

    Morgan State Univ. Patuxent Environ. & Aquatic Res.

    Murders & Crime

    Museums (see individual names)

    Mutual Fire Insurance Co.

    Mutual Hall CT-176

    N

    NAACP

    National Guard Armory, P.F. CT-801

    Native Americans

    Newspapers in Calvert Co.

    North Beach Polar Bears

    O

    Optimists Club

    Ordinaries

    Owings Hall CT-1289

    Ox Carts

    Oyster Lease

    Oysters

    P

    Parks (see individual name)

    Patuxent Naval Air Station

    Patuxent River

    Patuxent River Appreciation Days (PRAD)

    People in Calvert Co.- General

    Pirates in Calvert Co.

    Planning & Zoning – Calvert County (see Community Planning & Bldg.)

    Police (see Law Enforcement)

    Polling Houses-General

    Polling House-St. Leonard

    Pool (see Edward T. Hall Aquatic Center)

    POST OFFICES

    • Post Offices – General
    • Adelina
    • Appeal
    • Barstow
    • Battle
    • Bertha
    • Bowens
    • Broomes Island
    • Buena Vista
    • Burch
    • Burnt
    • Cedar Hill
    • Chaney
    • Chaneyville
    • Cherry Lane
    • Chesapeake Beach
    • Chestnut Hill
    • Coster
    • Cove Point
    • Cox
    • Dares Wharf
    • Deep Landing
    • Dowell
    • Drum Point
    • Dunkirk
    • Frazier
    • Governor Run
    • Grays
    • Hellen
    • Hunting Creek
    • Huntingtown
    • Island creek
    • Lower Marlboro
    • Lowry
    • Lusby
    • Mackall
    • Mill Creek
    • Mill Mount
    • Mt. Harmony
    • Mutual
    • North Beach
    • Olivet
    • Owings
    • Paris
    • Parran
    • Plum Point
    • Poplars
    • Port Republic
    • Prince Fredericktown
    • Randle Cliff
    • Rousby
    • Sheridans Point
    • Sollers
    • Solomon’s Island
    • St. Leonard
    • Stoakley
    • Sunderland
    • Sunderlandville
    • Wallville
    • West Beach
    • Wilburn
    • Willows
    • Wilson

    Prince Frederick Development Co.

    Project Echo

    Q

    Quakers

    R

    Radio Stations

    Red Cross

    Religion – General

    Restaurants – General

    • John’s Open Pit Beef (see Huntingtown P.O.) CT-769
    • Old Field Inn (see in homes)
    • Rustic Farm (Trappers, Adams Rib)

    Restaurants – assortment of advertisements

    Roads – State & Local

    Roses (see Keays, Ethelyn – Family Files)

    Rural Legacy Program

    S

    Safe Harbor

    Salem House

    Sea Gull Beach

    Seal – Calvert County

    Selective Service Board

    Sheriff (see Law Enforcement)

    Slaves  Index – Anne Arundel County

    Slaves/Nonslaves Major’s Choice 1772-1790

    SMECO

    SMILE

    Smith, Captain John

    Smithville Hall CT-82

    Solar Farm

    Song – Calvert County

    Southern Maryland Heritage Area Plan

    Sportsmen’s Club

    Steamboats – General

    Steamboats – Weems Line

    STORES & OTHER BUSINESSES

    • African American Stores & businesses
    • Antique Ctr. & Sign Shop CT-767(see Bowen’s Garage-Huntingtown)
    • Bafford’s Store-Solomons CT-990
    • Beniah Bowen Store-Port Republic CT-166(aka Ogden’s, General Store-Port Repub.)
    • Bowen’s Garage-Huntingtown CT-767
    • Bowen’s Grocery Store-Huntingtown
    • Bowen’s Store & Post Office-P.F. CT-105(aka Coster’s)
    • Bowen & Williams Country Store-Prince Fred.(see Wood Stove Store)
    • Brooke Bond Store-Port Repub.(see Hardesty’s-Port Republic)
    • Calvert Locker Plant/Calvert Meats-P.F./Owings
    • Chaney Store & Post Office CT-321
    • Coster’s Store-P.F. (see Bowen’s Store & P.O.)
    • Crockett’s Store-Solomons (see Bafford’s)
    • Dixon’s Store-Plum Point (see Plum Point Store)CT-287
    • Dodson’s Store-Olivet CT-1304
    • Donald & Kline-Ches. Beach (see Klein’s) CT-221
    • Dowell Store & Post Office-Dowell CT-734
    • Elliott’s Store-Solomons CT-957
    • Farmer’s Market-Prince Frederick
    • General Store-Port Republic (see Beniah Bowen)
    • Hardesty’s Store-Port Republic (aka Brooke Bond)
    • Hardesty’s Store-Sunderland CT-193 (aka King’s)
    • Hinman’s Store-Lower Marlboro CT-11
    • Hutchins, H.E. Store-Prince Frederick CT-125
    • Klein’s Store & Post Office CT-221
    • King’s Grocery-Sunderland (see Hardesty’s-Sund.)
    • Kyler’s-Huntingtown
    • Lusby Motor Co. Prince Frederick CT-826
    • Lusby’s Store & P.O -Lusby CT-1283 (aka Pardoe’s)
    • Mackall’s Post Office & General Store-St. Leo. CT-1292
    • Ogden’s-Port Republic (see Beniah Bowen)
    • Pardoe’s-Lusby (see Lusby Store & P.O.-Lusby)
    • Plum Point Store & Wharf-Plum Point CT-287(aka Dixon’s Store)
    • Prince Frederick Dept. Store (Goldstein’s)
    • Smith’s Store-Lusby CT-1281 (aka DJ’s Mini Mart)
    • Smithville Market (see Homes & Land)
    • Taylor’s (Everett) Merchandise
    • Turner’s Store-Lower Marlboro
    • Ward’s Grocery Store-Dunkirk CT-83
    • Webster’s JC-Solomons
    • Willow’s Store & Post Office CT-101
    • Wood Stove Store-Prince Fred. CT-743

    Stores – Miscellaneous:

    • Buehler’s
    • Calvert Seed/Bless, Inc.-Prince Fred. CT-832
    • Furniture & Bedding-Prince Frederick CT-806
    • Hardesty’s-Wallville
    • Barnes-Wallville
    • Harrison, Frank T.-Chaneyville (ad 1878)
    • Harrison, Joe-Mt. Harmony (mentioned in article)
    • High’s Ice Cream Store-Prince Fred. CT-837
    • Martins Brothers Hardware-Prince Frederick,  located on Main St., P.F. across of Lusby Motor Co., burned about 1934
    • Moffett’s Groceries-Dares Beach
    • Sutton’s Used Furniture-Prince Frederick
    • Whittington’s Food Market-Dunkirk
    • Whittington’s-Huntingtown
    • Wildstein’s Variety-Prince Frederick

    Swimming Pool (see Edward T. Hall Aquatic Ctr.)

    Symbols Official – Calvert County

    T

    Tax Assessment 1783

    Taxes-Calvert Co. – General

    Telephone

    Theaters

    Tobacco

    Tourism

    Transportation – General

    Trees of Calvert

    Tri-County Council of Southern Maryland

    Truitt Papers (see Truitt Family file – see also Cal. Co. History-Stein)

    U

    United Way

    V

    Vehicles – General

    Vineyards

    Voters Registration 1866-1867-1868

    Voting

    W

    Ward Property Park – Dunkirk

    WARS

    • American Revolution (1775-1783)
    • War of 1812 (1812-1815)
    • War of 1812 Re-enactment photos
    • Civil War (1861-1865)
    • Civil War – African Americans
    • Civil War Lecture-Bayly E. Smith
    • Spanish-American War (1898)
    • World War I  (1914-1918)
    • World War II  (1939-1945)
    • World War II – African Americans
    • Korean War (1950-1953)
    • Vietnam War (1960-1975)
    • Persian Gulf War (1990-1991)
    • Invasion of Afghanistan (2001)
    • Invasion of Iraq (2003)

    War Memorials

    Watermen – General

    Waterways – General

    Weather – General

    Weather – Severe

    Weather – Tornado 4/28/2002

    West Shore Transit Co.

    Wharves

    Wildlife of Calvert Co.

    Windmills

    Witch Stories of Calvert Co.

    Women of Calvert Co. -General

    Women’s Commission-Calvert County

    XYZ

    Village Files

    Adelina

    Appeal

    Avondale (CT-1182)

    Balls Graveyard

    Barstow

    Battleton (see Calverton)

    Ben’s Creek Area

    Bertha

    Bowens

    Breezy Point

    Broomes Island

    Buena Vista

    Burch

    Calvert Beach

    Calverton

    Cape Leonard

    Carpenter Beach

    Chaney

    Chaneyville

    Chesapeake Beach

    Chesapeake Beach Amusement Park

    Chesapeake Ranch Estates

    Coster

    Cove Point

    Coxtown (see Lower Marlboro)

    Dares Beach/Dares Wharf

    Deep Landing

    Dowell

    Drum Point

    Dunkirk

    Ferry Landing

    Frazier

    Governor Run

    Grays

    Hallowing Point

    Hellen

    Huntingtown

    Island Creek

    Johnstown (see Avondale)

    Kenwood Beach

    Long Beach

    Lower Marlboro (CT-78)

    Lowry

    Lusby

    Mackall

    Mill Creek

    Mt. Harmony

    Mutual

    Neeld Estates

    North Beach (CT-219)

    Olivet

    Owings (CT-228)

    Paris

    Parkers Creek

    Parran

    Plum Point

    Pond Woods

    Poplars

    Port Republic

    Prince Frederick

    Randle Cliff

    Rousby-on-the Patuxent

    Scientists Cliffs (CT-1049)

    Sheridan Point

    Smithville (see Dunkirk)

    Sollers

    Solomons

    St. Leonard (CT-77 & CT-677)

    Stoakley

    Summer City (see Upper Bennett-Homes)

    Sunderland

    Sunderlandville

    Wallville

    Warrington

    West Beach

    Wilburn

    Willows

    Wilson